Skip to main content

Home > Senate Committees: 2006-07

Senate Committees: 2006-07



SENATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (SEC)

  • Jim Tiles, Chair
  • David Chin, Vice-Chair
  • Rosanne Harrigan, Senate Secretary
  • Martha Staff, SEC Secretary
  • Bill Lampe
  • Sara Rutter
  • Linda Cox
[top]

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC POLICY AND PLANNING (CAPP)
Standing Committee

  • Daniel Port, Chair
  • Chizuko Allen
  • Geoffrey Ashton (FRAUHM appointee)
  • David Bangert
  • Ruth Bingham
  • Kimberly Binsted
  • Ed Cadman
  • Richard Chadwick
  • Thomas Hudson
  • Rebecca Knuth
  • I-Bei Lin
  • Ann Sakaguchi
  • Anna Ah Sam
  • Pauline Sheldon
  • Sara Rutter, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

COMMITTEE ON ADMINISTRATION AND BUDGET (CAB)
Standing Committee

  • Jimmy Efird, Chair
  • Robert Bley-Vroman
  • John Casken
  • Healani Chang
  • David Erickson
  • Karl Kim
  • Christopher Grandy
  • Meda Chesney-Lind
  • Lorenz Magaard
  • Robert Paull
  • Barry Raleigh
  • Fred Riggs (FRAUHM appointee)
  • David Sanders
  • Sylvia Yuen
  • Bill Lampe, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

COMMITTEE ON ATHLETICS (COA)
Standing Committee

  • Brent Sipes, Chair
  • Barry Baker
  • Roger Babcock
  • Darnell Cole
  • Martha Crosby
  • Eric DeCarlo
  • David Fritzinger
  • Gordon Greene
  • Jean Johnson
  • James Little (FRAUHM appointee)
  • John Mayer
  • Larry Nitz
  • John Rieder
  • Martha Staff, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

COMMITTEE ON FACULY SERVICE (CFS)
Standing Committee

  • Mary Tiles, Chair
  • Lee Buenconsejo-Lum
  • Nathan Chang
  • Marie-Jose Fassiotto
  • Judith Inazu
  • George Simson (FRAUHM appointee)
  • Jim Skouge
  • Charlie Weems
  • Michael Weinstein
  • Lesley Wright
  • Bill Lampe, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (GEC)
Permanent Committee

  • Helen Baroni, Chair
  • Cristina Bacchilega, Vice Chair
  • Richard Bigus (Liaison to Oral Communication Focus Board)
  • Ron Cambra (non-voting, AVCUE)
  • John Engel (Liaison to Writing Intensive Focus Board)
  • Jon Goss (Liaison to Contemporary Ethical Issues Focus Board)
  • Jan Heu (non-voting, A&R)
  • Tom Hilgers (non-voting, GenEd Ofc/MWP)
  • Susan Johnson (Liaison to Foundations Board)
  • Ruth Kleinfeld (non-voting, FRAUHM appointee)
  • Helene Sokugawa (non-voting, OVCAA)
  • Megumi Taniguchi
  • George Wong (Liaison to Hawaiian, Asian, and Pacific Issues Focus Board)
  • David Chin, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
> See GEC Home Page for full membership
[top]

COMMITTEE ON PROFESSIONAL MATTERS (CPM)
Standing Committee

  • Lonny Carlile, Chair
  • Rick Kazman
  • Carlos Coimbra
  • Milton Diamond
  • Donna Fukuda
  • Marcelo Kobayashi
  • Jeffrey Kuhn
  • Frank Sansone
  • Jaw-kai Wang (FRAUHM appointee)
  • Anna Wieczorek
  • Linda Cox, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH (CR)
Standing Committee

  • Roy Wilkens, Chair
  • David Duffy
  • Patricia Donegan
  • Mike Garcia
  • Norma Jean Hemphill
  • Michael Jones
  • Justin Levinson
  • Dore Minatodani
  • Rodney Morales
  • Chittaranjan Ray
  • Steven Ward
  • Larry Zane (FRAUHM appointee)
  • Rosanne Harrigan, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

COMMITTEE ON STUDENT AFFAIRS (CSA)
Standing Committee

  • Noel Kent, Chair
  • Paul Chandler
  • Jerome Comcowich
  • Graham Crookes
  • James Cowen
  • Michael DeMattos
  • Gary Fuller (FRAUHM appointee)
  • Alan Katz
  • Richard Manshardt
  • Joe Ramos
  • Nancy Stockert
  • Lei Wakayama
  • Jim Yates
  • Martha Staff, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

> Committees

Related Links


Mānoa Faculty Senate

2500 Campus Road

Hawaiʻi Hall 208

Honolulu, HI 96822

Ph: (808) 956-7725

Fx: (808) 956-9813

uhmfs@hawaii.edu

www.hawaii.edu/uhmfs

Submit Inquiry Online