skip to Main Content

School of Communications awards ceremony held on Friday, May 2

University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Contact:
Ann Auman, (808) 956-3786
Professor, School of Communications
Cassandra Tengan, (808) 956-8715
Administrative Assistant, School of Communications
Posted: May 8, 2013

Kappa Tau Alpha inductees Tyson Agbayani, Roelle Torres, Michael Nakada and Matthew Sylva
Kappa Tau Alpha inductees Tyson Agbayani, Roelle Torres, Michael Nakada and Matthew Sylva
Lambda Pi Eta inductees Nicole Atienza, Ayami Machida and Nana Aso
Lambda Pi Eta inductees Nicole Atienza, Ayami Machida and Nana Aso

About $50,000 in scholarship funds from the UH Mānoa School of Communications has been awarded to students for academic excellence and study abroad. At a ceremony on Thursday, May 2, students were also inducted into two honor societies: Lambda Pi Eta (Communication) and Kappa Tau Alpha (Journalism honor society), now in its 35th year at UH Mānoa.

Kappa Tau Alpha is an honor society that recognizes academic excellence and promotes scholarship in journalism. Selection for membership is a mark of highest distinction and honor.

Spring 2013 Inductees:
Tyson Agbayani, Victoria Rose Lee, Deborah Manog, Tasha Mero, Mike Nakada, Matthew Sylva and Roelle Torres

Journalism Undergraduate Award winners:

Louise Hess Miller Journalism Award for Study Abroad and Travel Grants
To assist participation in student exchange and study abroad programs, and to support student travel to regional and national journalism and public relations conferences.

Tyson Agbayani: For study abroad in Germany.
Sydney Chestnut: For an internship in South Africa as well as a scholarship award.
Taylor Morris: For study abroad in Italy.

James H. Couey, Jr. Memorial Journalism Award
In memory of the publisher of The Honolulu Star-Bulletin from 1968-1971.

Derek Kravitsky and Maria Nishimoto

Ed Sheehan Scholarship Fund in Journalism
In memory of one of Hawaiʻi’s best-known radio hosts, Ed Sheehan.

Manjari Fergusson, Deborah Manog and Maria Nishimoto

Pierre L. Bowman Memorial Scholarship
Former arts/theater reviewer and feature writer, the Honolulu Star-Bulletin.

Taryn Anderson and Tasha Mero

Eugene Tao Journalism Scholarship
In honor of the Big Island reporter and long-time editor of the Hawaiʻi Tribune-Herald.

Taryn Anderson and Tasha Mero

Pat Pitzer Memorial Scholarship
In memory of Pat Pitzer, writer and editor for 20 years with Honolulu Publishing.

Taylor Morris and Madeline Sapigao

Lambda Pi Eta is an honor society that recognizes academic excellence.  Selection for membership is a mark of highest distinction and honor.

Fall 2012 Inductees:
Sherwin Acidera, Megan Armstrong, Nana Aso, Alee-a Blanco, Eric Bottomley, Jessica Calventas, Andrew Clendenning, Pelagio Doutel Da Costa Sarmento, Nicholas Dang, Leoneto Elizario, Rininta Justianto, Dalen Kahiapo, Sean Konieczny, Rie Miyoshi, Uayporn Pasvekin, Maya Pollock, Remington Taum, Sara-Ashley Tellio, Ryley Yamamoto and Erin Yoo

Spring 2013 Inductees:
Pokiimakamai Ahmad, Jayce Arakaki, Nicole Florence Amor Atienza, Andrew Bertucci, Mary Lee Bowman, Patricia Carr, Suria Carvalho, Kapokuuipoonalani Cope, Jam Nicole Cristobal, Forest Cutright, Nicholas Dang, Rajan Noe De Los Santos, Devon DeAngelo, Esther Fung, Mari Galiher, Hauoli Hoopii, Kristen Kauhane, Ayami Machida, Ashley Mendham, Emily Mueller, Joanne Romero, Kimberly Suganuma, Remington Taum, Ayya Tawfik, Amanda Woodcock and Alvin Yasay
 

Communications award winners:

Graduate Division Achievement Scholarship
Awarded to graduate students who have shown exemplary work in our master’s program.

Daniel Abt, Suria Carvalho, Tamara Heck, Nyle Kauweloa and Jamieson Pond

Communications Achievement Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduate students who have shown exemplary work in our undergraduate program.

Tawni Alailima and Kapokuuipoonalani Cope

Louise Hess Miller Communication Awards Fund
To assist participation in student exchange and study abroad programs, and to support student travel to regional and national journalism and public relations conferences.

Daniel Abt, Alee-a Blanco, Suria Carvalho, Nyle Kauweloa, Kristen Koss, Sean Nakamura, Jocelyn Nystrom and Lauren Pestal

For more information, visit: http://www.communications.hawaii.edu/news/2013-Awards-Ceremony.html