skip to Main Content

University of Hawaiʻi campuses celebrate spring 2011 commencement

University of Hawaiʻi
Contact:
Kymber-Lee S. Char, (808) 956-9437
Public Information Officer, External Affairs and University Relations
Posted: May 3, 2011

HONOLULU – The University of Hawaiʻi System announces its spring 2011 commencement schedule:
 
Friday, May 6
 
UH Mānoa College of Education Department of Education Technology
Time: 5 - 7 p.m.
Location: Wist Hall 234, UH Mānoa campus or at the Diamond Head Amphitheatre in Second Life (SL) Island http://tinyurl.com/3esmmst
Speaker: Christine Sorensen, dean, UH Mānoa College of Education
UH Mānoa College of Education Department of Educational Technology hosts its inaugural virtual graduation ceremony at the COE Second Life (SL) Island.
 
 
Wednesday, May 11
 
UH Mānoa School of Nursing & Dental Hygiene
Time: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Location: Neal S. Blaisdell Center Concert Hall
Speaker: Pamela Young, anchor, KITV4 News
Student Speakers: Kristina Ramilo and Janel Pulido, School of Nursing, and Crystal Bell, School of Dental Hygiene
Candidates: 19 dental hygiene, 57 undergraduate nursing, 43 graduate nursing
 
 
Friday, May 13
 
Leeward Community College
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward CC campus
Student Speakers: Rose Kopp and Marie Ramos
Candidates: 235
 
Honolulu Community College
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Waikīkī Shell
Speaker: Danene Lunn, Manuheali‘i
Student Speakers: Willsie Scott and Kevin Matsumoto
Candidates: 638
 
UH Mānoa College of Engineering
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Campus Center Ballroom, UH Mānoa campus
 
UH Mānoa Hawaiʻinuiākea School of Hawaiian Knowledge
Time: 5:30 - 8 p.m.
Location: Kamakakūokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies, Hālau o Haumea
Candidates: 46 undergraduate, 6 graduate
 
University of Hawai‘i Center, Maui
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Elleair Ballroom, Maui Beach Hotel
Speaker: Pamela Tumpap, president, Maui Chamber of Commerce
Candidates: 93
 
Kapiʻolani Community College
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: The Great Lawn, Kapiʻolani CC campus
Speaker: Kalani Fujiwara, alumni and Kapi‘olani CC political science instructor
Student Speaker: Heather Young, co-valedictorian
Candidates: 330
 
Kauaʻi Community College
Time: 6:15 p.m.
Location: Performing Arts Center, Kaua‘i CC campus
Speaker: The Honorable Neil Abercrombie, governor, State of Hawai‘i
Candidates: 273
 
Hawaiʻi Community College, Manono Campus
Time: 7 p.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multi-Purpose Stadium
Speaker: The Honorable William “Billy” Kenoi, mayor, County of Hawai‘i
Student Speaker: Seth Tucker, liberal arts graduate candidate
Candidates: 420
 
 
Saturday, May 14
 
University of Hawai‘i at Hilo
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multi-Purpose Stadium
Speaker: Dr. Hank C.K. Wuh, founder and CEO, Cellular Bioengineering, Inc.
Student Speaker: Valerie Dionne
Candidates: 607
UH Hilo marks a historical milestone when the College of Pharmacy awards its first doctor of pharmacy degree during the spring 2011 commencement ceremony.
 
University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa – Baccalaureate Degrees
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Jim Leach, chairman, National Endowment for the Humanities
Student Speaker: Sarah Riordan, BA in speech candidate
Candidates: 1,500
 
Windward Community College
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Palikū Theatre, Windward CC campus
Student Speaker: Fay M. Kauanoe and Leah M. Keoppel
Candidates: 55
 
University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa – Advanced Degrees
Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: The Honorable Neil Abercrombie, governor, State of Hawai‘i
Candidates: 800
 
University of Hawai‘i Center, West Hawaiʻi
Time: 4 p.m.
Location: Keauhou Convention Center, Sheraton Keauhou Bay Resort & Spa
Speaker: Lynne T. Waters, associate vice president of external affairs and university relations, University of Hawai‘i System
Student Speaker: Daniel Cody, Sr., culinary arts graduate candidate
Candidates: 64
 
University of Hawai‘i–West Oʻahu
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Neal S. Blaisdell Center Concert Hall
Speaker: Peter Carlisle, mayor, City and County of Honolulu
Candidates: 142
 
 
Sunday, May 15
 
UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine Convocation Ceremony
Time: 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Location: Neal S. Blaisdell Center Concert Hall
Speaker: Dr. Darrell Kirch, president and CEO, Association of American Medical Colleges
Student Speaker: Martin Ishikawa, class president
Candidates: 63
 
University of Hawai‘i Maui College
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Castle Theater, Maui Arts & Cultural Center
Speaker: The Honorable Neil Abercrombie, governor, State of Hawai‘i
Student Speakers: Caroline Nawatzki Neubauer
Candidates: 345
 
UH Mānoa William S. Richardson School of Law
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Andrews Amphitheater, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Sabrina Shizue McKenna, associate justice, Supreme Court of Hawai‘i
Student Speaker: Wilson Unga and Nicole Heilemann
Candidates: 99 JD, 11 LLM
 
 
Monday, May 16
 
UH Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: The Honorable Neil Abercrombie, governor, State of Hawaiʻi
Candidates: 26 cadets