skip to Main Content

Shidler College of Business awards 286 scholarships

University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Contact:
Posted: Nov 12, 2009

The Shidler College of Business at the University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa is proud to announce the awarding of over $1.3 million in scholarships to 286 business students for the 2009-2010 academic year. Close to 200 scholarship donors and their respective students attended the Scholarship Luncheon at the Japanese Cultural Center of Hawai‘i on November 9, to meet and interact with each other. The annual event recognizes donors for their support of students and their continued commitment to education.
 
“In the past year alone, we have increased the number of scholarships awarded to students,” said V. Vance Roley, dean of the Shidler College of Business. “Through the Shidler Matching Gift Program, we have received over $2.95 million in committed scholarship endowments. We are extremely grateful to our alumni and Hawai‘i’s business community for their investment in our students, programs and community.” 
 
Scholarships are awarded based on academic achievement, financial need, specific area of concentration, community service and/or other criteria established by the donor.

 
The 2009-2010 Shidler College of Business Scholarship Recipients are:
Accounting Student Educational Support Scholarship
Anita Faatea, Christopher Hayama, Yang Hwang, Jeungeun Kim, Lihua Liu, Naomi Mochizuki, Kyong Yu
 
The Boeing Company Charitable Trust Scholarship
Ryan Matsumoto, Daria Puana
 
T.C. and Angeli Chan Endowed Scholarship
Mosha Li, Yeuk Lan Lau
 
Chevron Scholarship in Marketing
Amanda Gatioan
 
Hee Chew Family Endowed Scholarship
Lihua Liu
 
Stanley and Sandy Lee Chin Endowed Scholarship
Karen Nakagawa
 
Dennis Y.M. Ching Memorial Scholarship
Demusthenis Bordaje, Jinze Chen, Ananda Chou, Kristin Haire, Daehoon Lee, Melanie Leong, Thomas Pae, Cara Perlman, Andrew Rocheleau, Kamanaonapaliku Souza, Franklin Story, Omar Sultan, Chee Tan, Danielle Ulmann, Ian Wetzel, Michelle Witteveen, Ruo Xie
 
City Mill Company, Ltd. / C.K. Ai Foundation Scholarship
Bowha Kang
 
The Don Corbin, PhD Scholarship
Haruyoshi Ito
 
Deloitte & Touche Scholarship Endowment
Yoshihiro Takahashi
 
The Florence Hutson Driskel Scholarship Endowment
Anthony Dowdell, Lareina Koyama
 
Darleen Morioka Dyer Scholarship Endowment
Joy Yanazaki
 
E-NIMBA Young Brothers/ Hawaiian Tug & Barge and Hawaiʻi Petroleum/Maui Petroleum Scholarship
Cherilyn Faylogna, Cherie Grousset, Chancy Hopper, Robert Judge, Pauliane Kekela, Hilton Lewis, Bryan McKuin, Grant Nakama, Darren Takashima, Curtis Vana
 
Enterprise Rent-A-Car CBA Scholarship
Matthew Ikei
 
Vance Fawcett Scholarship
Ryan Matsumoto, Glenn Molina, Joy Yanazaki
 
Oscar and Rosetta Fish Fund for Excellence Scholarship
Marnelli Basilio, Jericah Baxa, Mariam Beard, Kendra Berch, Mason Choy, Michelle Lau, Daehoon Lee, Ryan Matsumoto, Trung Nguyen, Lauren Ono, Shannon Phenix
 
Hawaiʻi Chapter Financial Executives Finance Major Scholarship
Nozomi Hamaguchi, Melanie Leong, Chee Tan
 
Fujii and Rodriguez Endowed Scholarship Fund
Travis Kono, Nina Koo, Victoria Nael-Decierdo
 
Dick Gourley Scholarship
Lindsey Mun
 
Hawaiʻi Accounting Education Foundation Scholarship Endowment
Jarid Kawamoto
 
Thomas W.S. Hee Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Jodel Lanzaderas
 
Ralph C. Hook Scholarship Endowment
Marnelli Joy Basilio, Ryan Matsumoto
 
Institute of Internal Auditors Hawaiʻi Chapter Scholarship
Kim Truong, Elizabeth Rider
 
Japan-Focused MBA Scholarship
Michael Buonadonna, John Chilcott, David Ching, William Coremin, Kenneth Hartos, Max Homerding, Ryan Izumihara, Hwa Suk Jung, Brett Kaminski, Lynn Miyahira, Jacob Nakata, Alison Onishi, Nirupama Raman, Jordan Robinson, Aki Sakamoto, Brian Schwab, Paul Shiraga, Daniel Tomson, Ashley Wilson, Kesson Yamamoto
 
Daniel B.T. & Evelyn Y.Q. Lau Graduate Scholarship Endowment
Laura Lott
 
Barbara McKeever Scholarship Fund
Stacie Ho
 
Marian Miccio Memorial Scholarship
Nozomi Hamaguchi, Glenn Molina
 
Jack and Zelie Myers Endowed Scholarship
Albert Aghalarpour, Jung Yun Chang, Christopher Hayama, Kim Truong
 
Hisaji Onoye Endowed Scholarship
Anthony Dowdell, Christopher Erice, Sandy Ma, Naomi Mochizuki
 
Shidler College General Scholarship
Charles Casados, Anita Faatea, Huong Ho, Laura Lott, Svetlana Lyulkin, Kent Salcedo, Ryan Sato, Catherine Suthers, Lee Taylor, Terrence Thornburgh, Heiko Wieland
 
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship
Lily Bender, Keri Brown, Michael Buchanan, Ying-Chu Chen, Yu-Chia   Chen, Todd Echan, Aaron Ellis, Landon Garner, Paul Garner, Maria Goto, Elizabeth Grose, Firaas Hakim, Truc Holt-Nguyen, Hue Le Hong, Aaron Huba, Morey Hubin, Kandice Johns, Hee Jung Kim, Aleksandr Korelin, Perrin Kusano, Brandon      Lee, Frederick Luethge, Parker Mason, Steven Mazur, Michel Nasrallah, Casin Nemoto, Ngoc Nguyen, Joshiah Nishita, Ly Phan, Jennifer Pinta, Michael Roehrig, Dave Schmidt, Christopher Stanley, James Strong, Tarik Sultan, Yoshiko Tanida, Leah Taylor, Brian Tokuuke, Brian Wahl, Kreg Yoshitake
 
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship - China International MBA
Caleb Booth, Jeremie Brecheisen, Daniel Day, Michael Guth, Jon Haase, Alexander Ho, Ann Yan-Yan Ip, Ivan Stepanov, Christopher Sunsong, George Tamura, Chad Tepfer, Kristen Yee, Monica     Yeung, Brad Zomick
 
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship – US International MBA
Chen Dong, Yuanyuan Fan, Jialing Luo, Xiao Yan Meng, Ting Wu, Yun Wu, Jiayun Xie
 
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship - VEMBA (Hanoi)
Huong Dang, Hoa Do, Yen Do, Lia Garcia, Tuan Hoang, Anh Hoang, Nghia Le, Thuy Le, Cam Luu, Thai Luu, Hai Luu, Hieu Nghiem, Thanh Ngoc, Hung Nguyen, Huyen Nguyen, Lien Nguyen, Son Nguyen, Thang Nguyen, Tu Nguyen, Tung Nguyen, Khanh Pham, Man Pham, Phong Pham, Quang Pham, Thang Pham, Daniel Slaughter, Tu Tran, Kien Truong, Dat Vu, Nga Vu, Hang Vuong
  
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship - VEMBA (Ho Chi Minh)
Tran Cao, Phuong Chau, Son Dang, Hung Dinh, Phuong Dinh, Yang (Andy) Dong, Kevin Gropenberg, Chinh Hoang, Ha Huynh, Thang Le, Trang Ngoc Le, Trang Thi Hong Le, Huong Le, Su Le, Khanh Ngo, Thanh Nga Ngo, Thao Ngo, Bang Nguyen, Hanh Nguyen, Hien Quang Nguyen, Hien Thi Nguyen, Hue Nguyen, Long Nguyen, Nhi Nguyen, Sang Nguyen, Trieu Nguyen, Trinh Nguyen, Uyen Nguyen-Do, Hieu Nhan, Son Phung, Trevor Ranges, Anh Tran, Hieu (Terrence) Tran, Phuc Tran, Quan Tran, Son Tran, Hoa Truong, Kevin Waugh, Yong Yang, Jennifer Yi
 
Shidler Master in Financial Engineering Program Scholarship Fund
Duong Bui, James Burke, Anh Doan, Zhiyong Dong, Frederick Dupree, Kristofer Fan, Yi Xing Feng, Seyed Taha Hoss Gharazy, Xingao Hu, Takashi Kuniga, Nicholas Lee, Xiaobin Lin, Mikalai Litvin, Edgar Lobachevskiy, Meng-Yu Lu, Edward Miranti, Randy Narron, Peyman Nayebvali, Vu Nguyen, Srdjan Nikolic, Heydar Qasimov, Surabh Regmi, Christopher Sheehey, Skol Watanawongskul, Jenyang Yu, Weiyuan Zhao
 
Society of Human Resources Management Scholarship
Shannon Phenix, Rossel Critchlow
 
Sukamto Foundation Scholarship
Kyong Yu
 
Jhamandas Watumull Business Scholarship
Daehoon Lee, Shannon Phenix
 
J. Watumull Merit Scholarship
Christopher Erice
 
Western Association of Food Chains Scholarship
Joy Yanazaki
 
J. Edwin Whitlow Scholarship Endowment
Laurie Komatsu, Jeremy Uota