University of Hawaii campuses and programs celebrate Spring 2008 Commencement
University of HawaiʻiThe University of Hawaiʻi system announces its Spring 2008 commencement schedule:
Friday, May 16
Leeward Community College
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward CC
Speaker: Lautoa Fuauli Atisanoe Jr., Project Coordinator, Waiʻanae Coast, Department of Human Services, State of Hawaiʻi
Student Speaker: Heather Bach, Outgoing President, Associated Students of the University of Hawaiʻi—Leeward CC, and UH Presidential Scholar; Hiromi Burt, Outstanding Graduate, Associate in Arts degree
Candidates: 580
UH Mānoa School of Travel Industry Management
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: George Hall, Sunset Reference Center, UH Mānoa
Student Speaker: Merrian Torres
Candidates: 60
Honolulu Community College
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Waikīkī Shell
Speaker: Kawehi Lum, Manager, Honolulu Flight Standards District Office, Federal Aviation Administration
Student Speaker: Brenda Carindo, candidate for associate degree in Occupational and Environmental Safety Management
Candidates: 576
UH Center — Maui
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: H.P. Baldwin High School Auditorium
Speaker: Dr. Christine Sorensen, Dean, College of Education, UH Mānoa
Student Speakers: Sandra McGuinness, Bachelor of Arts, Social Sciences, UH West Oʻahu; Ashly Kamaileokalani Kekahuna, Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies, UH Mānoa; Ann K. Stark, Bachelor of Education, Elementary Education, UH Mānoa; Barbara Jean Dofa, Master of Human Resource Management, UH Mānoa; Diana Crim, Master of Education, Curriculum Studies, UH Mānoa
Candidates: 97
Kapiʻolani Community College
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Great Lawn, Kapiʻolani CC
Speaker: Lori Sakaguchi, Kapiʻolani CC alumna and Counselor in Business Education at Kapiʻolani CC
Candidates: 979 (includes associate degrees and certificates)
Kauaʻi Community College
Time: 6:15 p.m.
Location: Performing Arts Center, Kauaʻi CC
Speaker: Peggy Cha, Chancellor, Kauaʻi CC
Student Speaker: Arvin Montgomery, Associate in Arts in Liberal Arts; Lopaka Nakaʻahiki-Bukoski, Associate in Arts in Liberal Arts
Candidates: 200 (includes associate degrees, certificates, and advanced degrees through UH Center — Kauaʻi)
Hawaiʻi Community College
Time: 7 p.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multipurpose Stadium
Speaker: Dr. Kimo Alameda, Director, Office of Multicultural Services, Adult Mental Health Division, Department of Health, State of Hawaiʻi
Student Speaker: Georgialynn Morisako, 2007-2008 Senator-at-Large, Associated Students of the University of Hawaiʻi-Hawaiʻi CC
Candidates: 366 (includes associate degrees, certificates, and advanced degrees through UH Center — Hawaiʻi)
Saturday, May 17
UH Hilo
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multipurpose Stadium
Speaker: Constance H. "Connie" Lau, President and CEO, Hawaiian Electric Industries
Student Speaker: Timothy Fallis, English literature and religious studies major with a minor in philosophy
Candidates: 448
UH West Oʻahu
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward CC
Speaker: Linda Johnsrud, Vice President for Academic Planning and Policy, UH System; Ronald K. Migita, UH Board of Regents; Gene I. Awakuni, Chancellor, UH West Oʻahu; Mark Hanson, Faculty Senate President, UH West Oʻahu
Student Speaker: April Casey, candidate for a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Social Sciences with a concentration in Psychology
Candidates: 102
UH Mānoa School of Nursing & Dental Hygiene Recognition Ceremony
Time: 10 a.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Mufi Hannemann, Mayor, City and County of Honolulu
Student Speaker: Dorianne Rutt, Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene candidate; Charles Orndorff, Bachelor of Science in Nursing candidate; Laura Weiffbach, Master of Science in Nursing candidate
Candidates: 96 (undergraduate and graduate degrees)Windward Community College
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Palikū Theatre, Windward CC
Speakers: Kitty Lagareta, UH Board of Regents Member and Chair and CEO of Communications Pacific; John Morton, Vice President of Community Colleges, University of Hawaiʻi
Student Speakers: Tasia-Jana Tanginoa and Budde L. Cabael
Candidates: 152 (includes associate degrees and certificates)
UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine Convocation Ceremony
Time: 3:30 p.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Dr. Richard Kasuya, Director of Medical Education, John A. Burns School of Medicine
Candidates: 56
UH Center — West Hawaiʻi
Time: 4 p.m.
Location: King Kamehameha‘s Kona Beach Hotel, Kamakahonu Ballroom
Speaker: Dan Boylan, Professor of History, UH West Oʻahu
Student Speaker: Stacy Rand
UH Mānoa College of Engineering (By invitation only)
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Orvis Auditorium, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Joseph Pickard, President, Community Planning and Engineering, Inc. and Environet, Inc.
Candidates: 91
Sunday, May 18
UH Mānoa — Baccalaureate Degrees
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center
Speaker: Dee Jay Mailer, Chief Executive Officer, Kamehameha Schools
Student Speaker: Jordan Savusa, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism with a minor in Theatre degree candidate
Candidates: 1,800
UH Mānoa — Advanced Degrees
Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center
Speaker: Dr. Rita Colwell, Former Director of the National Science Foundation
Candidates: 1,200
Maui Community College
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Castle Theater, Maui Arts & Cultural Center
Speaker: C. Manu Kaiama, Accounting Instructor and Director of the Kaulele Project, UH Mānoa
Student Speaker: Rusty Pundyke
Candidates: 444
Monday, May 19
UH Mānoa William S. Richardson School of Law
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Andrews Amphitheater, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Mari Matsuda (JD '80), Professor, William S. Richardson School of Law
Student Speaker: Brice Dumas, LL.M Candidate; Joshua Walsh, JD Candidate
Candidates: 91 JDs; 11 LL.Ms
UH Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Brigadier General J. Michael Bednarek, Commanding General, 25th Infantry Division; Virginia Hinshaw, Chancellor, UH Mānoa; Allen Hoe, father of 1st Lt. Nainoa Hoe who was a UH Mānoa Army ROTC alumnus killed in the line of duty in 2005
Candidates: 22
Wednesday, May 21
UH Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony (By invitation only)
Time: 10 a.m.
Location: Foster‘s Point, Hickam Air Force Base
Candidates: 7