University of Hawaii Spring 2007 Commencement Exercises

University of Hawaiʻi
Posted: May 3, 2007

The University of Hawaiʻi system announces its Spring 2007 commencement schedule:

Friday, May 11

Leeward Community College

Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward CC campus
Speaker: Sharon Narimatsu, former president of the Board of Directors of ʻOlelo Community Television; former president, Honolulu Japanese Chamber of Commerce; former deputy director, Hawaiʻi State Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism; former Leeward CC provost
Student Speaker: Kengo Nishiyama, Associate in Arts degree candidate
Candidates: 530

UH Mānoa School of Travel Industry Management

Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Sunset Conference Center (Room 201), George Hall, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Paul Yokota, general manager, Hawaiʻi Prince Hotel Waikiki & Golf Club and president, TIM International (TIM Alumni Association)
Student Speaker: Venus Bravo, president of Eta Sigma Delta
Candidates: 50

Honolulu Community College

Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Waikīkī Shell
Speaker: Harry Wong, HCC alumni and artistic director of Kumu Kahua Theater
Student Speaker: Ashley Deguchi, Pearl Harbor Apprentice Shop 56 — Pipefitter
Candidates: 584

UH Center — Maui

Time: 5:30 p.m.
ocation: H.P. Baldwin High School Auditorium
Speaker: Vanessa Medeiros, Director, County of Maui Office of Human Concerns (UH West Oʻahu ‘96; MBA, UH Mānoa, ‘02)
Candidates: 44

Kapiʻolani Community College

Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Great Lawn, Kapiʻolani CC campus
Speaker: Calvin Nomiyama, Principal of Puʻuhale Elementary School and Kapiʻolani CC alumnus
Candidates: 924

Kauaʻi Community College

Time: 6:15 p.m.
Location: Performing Arts Center, Kauaʻi CC campus
Speaker: Anna Penhallow Bishop Sloggett, centenarian and retired Kauaʻi educator
Student Speaker: Katie Thomas, Associate of Science in Nursing degree candidate
Candidates: 120

UH Mānoa College of Education Commencement Convocation

Time: 6:30 p.m.
Location: Campus Center Ballroom, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Gregg Agena, National Middle School Teacher of the Year (Physical Education)
Candidates: 600 (includes bachelor‘s, master‘s and doctoral degree candidates)

Hawaiʻi Community College

Time: 7 p.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multipurpose Stadium
Speaker: Richard Ha, President of Hamakua Spring Country Farms
Student Speaker: Kathy Rodriguez, ASUH-HawCC President
Candidates: 350

Saturday, May 12

UH Hilo

Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multipurpose Stadium
Speaker: John F. "Jack" Gifford, founder and former CEO of Maxim Integrated Products and Advanced Micro Devices
Student Speaker: Linda Voong, double major in English and Political Science
Candidates: 470

UH West Oʻahu

Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward CC campus
Speakers: Gene Awakuni, Chancellor, UH West Oʻahu; Ronald K. Migita, Vice Chair, UH Board of Regents; David McClain, President, University of Hawaiʻi
Candidates: 120

UH Mānoa School of Nursing & Dental Hygiene Recognition Ceremony

Time: 10 a.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa
Student Speakers: Tori Martin, candidate for a Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene; Ramuel Pascua, candidate for a Bachelor of Science in Nursing; and Nancy Rosales, candidate for a Master of Science in Nursing
Candidates: 65 (41 BS in Nursing candidates; 20 BS in Dental Hygiene candidates; 4 MS in Nursing candidates)

Windward Community College

Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Palikū Theatre, Windward Community College
Student Speaker: Meredith Trockman, Associate in Arts degree candidate
Candidates: 50

UH Mānoa College of Engineering

Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Orvis Auditorium, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Ken Hayashida, Principal, President & CEO of Kai Hawaiʻi
Candidates: 83

UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine Convocation Ceremony

Time: 3:30 p.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Richard Kasuya, MD, Director of Medical Education, John A. Burns School of Medicine
Student Speaker: Vincent Lee, MD candidate and class president
Candidates: 60

UH Center — West Hawaiʻi

Time: 4 p.m.
Location: Sheraton Keauhou Bay Resort & Spa
Student Speaker: Nohea Velasquez
Speaker: Hannah Springer
Candidates: 49 (UH Mānoa, UH West Oʻahu and Hawaiʻi CC)

Sunday, May 13

UH Mānoa — Baccalaureate Degrees

Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center
Speaker: Denise Eby Konan, Interim Chancellor, UH Mānoa
Student Speaker: Andrea Stewart, bachelor‘s degree candidate in English
Candidates: 1,588

UH Mānoa — Advanced Degrees

Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center
Speaker: Dr. B.E. (Buzz) Pruitt, Professor of Health Education, Texas A&M University
Candidates: 926

Maui Community College

Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Castle Theater, Maui Arts & Cultural Center
Speaker: Dr. Kent Keith, CEO, Greenleaf Center for Servant Leadership
Student Speaker: Michelle McLinden Nuijen, valedictorian
Candidates: 300

Monday, May 14

UH Mānoa William S. Richardson School of Law

Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Andrews Amphitheater, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Iwalani White, former Honolulu deputy prosecutor and Family Court judge
Student Speaker: Liam Skilling
Candidates: 95 JD candidates, 11 LLM candidates

UH Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony

Time: 6 p.m.
Location: East-West Center, Hawaiʻi Imin International Conference Center, Keoni Auditorium
Speaker: Major General Robert G.F. Lee, Adjutant General, State of Hawaiʻi; Denise Konan, Interim Chancellor, UH Mānoa
Candidates: 12

Wednesday, May 16

UH Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony

Time: 10 a.m.
Location: Hale Koa Hotel, Waikiki Ballroom
Candidates: 9