MAPS / INSTITUTION REPORTS




REFERENCE INFORMATION




INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH & ANALYSIS OFFICE
UNIVERSITY of HAWAI‘I SYSTEM - ACADEMIC PLANNING AND POLICY

What's New:




View by Headcount | View by SSH

Opening Enrollment (Headcount, For-Credit Students only) as of: August 17
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*48,467*-3.1*50,015-4.252,224-0.952,673-4.555,167
Mānoa*16,201*-0.8*16,326-5.017,191-1.917,522-3.918,240
Hilo3,310-3.13,415-4.73,582-4.83,762-0.63,784
West O‘ahu2,821-0.62,83812.02,5354.32,43010.72,195
UHCC26,135-4.727,436-5.128,916-0.128,959-6.430,948
Hawai‘i Community College2,662-5.62,819-0.12,822-1.52,864-12.43,268
Honolulu Community College3,441-10.53,846-8.64,2105.93,977-6.54,254
Kapi‘olani Community College6,798-5.07,153-6.17,616-1.37,720-4.88,109
Kaua‘i Community College1,177-3.41,218-2.91,254-2.41,285-10.11,429
Leeward Community College6,527-4.66,843-4.27,1451.37,054-4.77,400
Maui College3,2062.03,144-8.33,430-4.73,601-6.73,858
Windward Community College2,324-3.72,413-1.12,439-0.82,458-6.52,630

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. As of August 14th, registration date differences on longer impact the comparison.

Opening Enrollment (SSH, For-Credit Students only) as of: August 17
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*502,224*-1.9*512,078-4.6536,926-1.2543,583-4.0565,976
Mānoa*199,717*0.2*199,366-5.2210,319-1.3213,105-3.2220,154
Hilo43,569-3.345,058-3.746,804-5.149,306-0.449,521
West O‘ahu31,0363.030,14311.127,12010.524,55213.021,727
UHCC227,903-4.0237,511-6.0252,683-1.5256,620-6.5274,574
Hawai‘i Community College24,186-2.724,849-2.525,481-6.027,117-13.831,448
Honolulu Community College30,219-7.732,734-10.436,5523.835,200-6.537,659
Kapi‘olani Community College59,564-4.862,561-6.767,068-0.567,422-5.471,278
Kaua‘i Community College10,078-2.910,383-6.811,145-4.811,708-9.612,947
Leeward Community College57,927-3.960,261-4.663,198-0.063,208-2.764,969
Maui College27,9201.027,651-7.930,032-4.831,542-8.134,338
Windward Community College18,009-5.619,073-0.719,207-6.020,423-6.921,935

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. As of August 14th, registration date differences on longer impact the comparison.


Effective Spring 2014, opening enrollment will present a day-to-day comparisons based on the number of days until the FIRST DAY OF INSTRUCTION instead of calendar date. For a list of dates / headcounts used go to the Opening Enrollment Report on the DAPIR


View Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Fall 2006 - 2016 )
View Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Spring 2007 - 2017 )



Contact Us:

University of Hawai‘i
Institutional Research Office
Sinclair Annex 2, Room 4
1633 Bachman Place
Honolulu, Hawai‘i 96822-2301

iro-mail@lists.hawaii.edu
808.956.7532 (Office)
808.956.9870 (Fax)
Mon - Fri (excluding holidays)
7:45 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. HST

Quick Links:

Other IR Offices

arrow Subscribe to IRO-INFO list serve for email notices on MAPS releases.