MAPS / INSTITUTION REPORTS




REFERENCE INFORMATION




INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH & ANALYSIS OFFICE
UNIVERSITY of HAWAI‘I SYSTEM - ACADEMIC PLANNING AND POLICY

What's New:




View by Headcount | View by SSH

Opening Enrollment (Headcount, For-Credit Students only) as of: June 29
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*36,284*3.2*35,172-4.136,660-2.137,462-6.640,094
Mānoa*12,954*22.8*10,549-5.911,210-1.811,414-3.811,868
Hilo2,819-0.12,822-4.12,942-8.73,222-4.83,386
West O‘ahu2,180-3.92,2689.72,0677.71,92015.01,670
UHCC18,331-6.219,533-4.420,441-2.220,906-9.823,170
Hawai‘i Community College1,8070.31,802-5.61,908-7.62,065-19.12,553
Honolulu Community College2,615-8.22,849-10.33,1768.52,927-9.83,246
Kapi‘olani Community College4,863-9.35,363-2.35,491-5.95,836-7.46,299
Kaua‘i Community College727-3.3752-8.3820-7.2884-11.2995
Leeward Community College4,648-0.94,691-3.84,8742.14,776-6.95,132
Maui College2,210-9.22,434-5.02,563-7.72,777-11.43,135
Windward Community College1,461-11.01,6422.11,609-2.01,641-9.31,810

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. Therefore, the comparable data between Fall 2017 and Fall 2016 show an increase that is due to the earlier registration for Fall 2017.

Opening Enrollment (SSH, For-Credit Students only) as of: June 29
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*380,745*5.3*361,446-4.2377,289-2.6387,227-6.8415,546
Mānoa*161,141*22.6*131,432-6.0139,841-1.1141,366-4.6148,116
Hilo36,9620.136,921-3.738,342-8.241,761-5.043,962
West O‘ahu23,100-4.624,2059.222,16313.119,60419.316,427
UHCC159,542-5.5168,888-4.6176,943-4.1184,496-10.9207,041
Hawai‘i Community College17,0152.716,562-3.117,097-13.919,853-20.624,995
Honolulu Community College21,448-7.823,259-14.127,0733.926,055-10.529,127
Kapi‘olani Community College41,527-10.046,144-3.047,554-5.250,171-8.855,038
Kaua‘i Community College6,406-1.76,517-9.67,212-10.78,075-12.59,228
Leeward Community College41,052-0.341,186-3.342,5731.641,908-6.644,881
Maui College20,031-8.421,875-3.622,691-7.824,614-13.628,478
Windward Community College12,063-9.613,3454.712,743-7.813,821-9.615,294

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. Therefore, the comparable data between Fall 2017 and Fall 2016 show an increase that is due to the earlier registration for Fall 2017.


Effective Spring 2014, opening enrollment will present a day-to-day comparisons based on the number of days until the FIRST DAY OF INSTRUCTION instead of calendar date. For a list of dates / headcounts used go to the Opening Enrollment Report on the DAPIR


View Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Fall 2006 - 2016 )
View Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Spring 2007 - 2017 )



Contact Us:

University of Hawai‘i
Institutional Research Office
Sinclair Annex 2, Room 4
1633 Bachman Place
Honolulu, Hawai‘i 96822-2301

iro-mail@lists.hawaii.edu
808.956.7532 (Office)
808.956.9870 (Fax)
Mon - Fri (excluding holidays)
7:45 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. HST

Quick Links:

Other IR Offices

arrow Subscribe to IRO-INFO list serve for email notices on MAPS releases.