Home

About General Education

Teacher Resources

Focus

Foundations

GEC

Diversification

Hawaiian or Second Language

Faculty Committees & Boards

Articulation & Transfer

Assessment


Search UHM
 

Fall 2015-Spring 2016 Faculty Committees

Interested in serving on a committee or board?
Contact the Faculty Senate Committee on Faculty Service.

General Education Committee

The General Education Committee (GEC), a Standing Committee of the UHM Faculty Senate, develops policies and procedures for implementing and monitoring General Education at UHM, and it undertakes regular assessment of the program's educational effectiveness.

Concerns regarding Diversification courses or the Focus Exemption should be sent to the GEC Chair.

Committee member Role Term ends
Kapā Oliveira (Hawai'inuiākea School for Hawaiian Language) Chair June 2016
Maria Stewart (Human Nutrition, Food, and Animal Sciences) Vice-Chair June 2017
Miguel Felipe (Music)   June 2016

Nicole Iwasaki (Mānoa Transfer Coordination Center), F15

Alyssa Kapaona (Mānoa Advising Center)

June 2017

Dore Minatodani (Library Services)   June 2018
Michael Nassir ( Physics and Astronomy)   June 2017
Kiana Shiroma (Pre-Health/Pre-Law Advising Center)   June 2016
Nori Tarui (Economics)   June 2018
Kaitlyn Conner ASUH representative June 2016
Non-voting members
Hokulani Aikau (General Education Office/Mānoa Writing Program)
Ronald Cambra (Assistant Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education)
Bonnyjean Manini (Senate Executive Committee Liaison)
Ryan Yamaguchi (Admissions)

top

Foundations Board

Board member   Term ends
Matthew Romaniello (History) Chair June 2017
Vickery Lebbin (Library Services) Vice-Chair June 2017
Thomas Apple (Chemistry)   June 2018
Mark Branner (Theatre and Dance)   June 2016
John Casken (Nursing)   June 2017
Kyle Van Duser (First Year Programs)   June 2016
Rufus Willett (Mathematics)   June 2018

top

Contemporary Ethical Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Brent Sipes (Plant & Environmental Protection Sciences) Chair June 2016
Megan Terawaki (Mānoa Advising Center) Vice Chair June 2017
Christine Beaule (Languages & Literatures of Europe & Americas)   June 2018
Amy Schiffner (Theatre and Dance)   June 2018
Jenifer Sunrise Winter (Communication)   June 2017

Nori Tarui (Economics), F16

Alyssa Kapaona (Mānoa Advising Center), S16

GEC liaison  

top

Hawaiian, Asian, and Pacific Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Scott Rowland (Geology and Geophysics) Chair June 2016
Fata Simanu-Klutz (Indo-Pacific Languages & Literatures) Vice-hair June 2017
Lonny Carlile (Asian Studies)   June 2016
Marie Fialkowski (Human Nutrition, Food, and Animal Sciences)   June 2018
Ku'ualoha Ho'omanawanui (English)   June 2017
Kiana Shiroma (Pre-Health/Pre-Law Advising Center) GEC liaison  

top

Oral Communication Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Mary Kim (East Asian Languages & Literatures) Chair June 2017
Rachael Bussert (Library Services)   June 2018
Matthew Eng (Mānoa Advising Center)   June 2016
Jairus Grove (Political Science)   June 2017
Loriena Yancura (Family Consumer Sciences)   June 2018
Dore Minatodani (Library Services) GEC liaison  

top

Writing Intensive Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Hokulani Aikau (General Education Office) Chair ex officio
Kari Ambrozich (Student-Athlete Academic Services) June 2017
Anna Feuerstein (English)   June 2018
Jessica Gasiorek (Communicology) June 2017
Kenton Harsch (English Language Institute Director)    ex officio
Cynthia Hunter (Biology)   June 2016
Darin Payne (English) ex officio
Karen Selph (Oceanography)   June 2016
Halina Zaleski (Human Nutrition, Food & Animal Sciences)   June 2016
Wei Zhang (Sociology) June 2018

top

    last updated My 2, 2016; report errors to gened@hawaii.edu