Skip to main content | Skip to main navigation

       
  leftbg

News:

FSIS website under construction
Starting September 20, 2013, we'll be making changes to the format of our website. We ask for your patience as this may be a lengthy process. Contact Signe at signen@hawaii.edu if you have problems with website functionality or navigation.

New I-94 procedure
From April 30, 2013, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will begin implementing a paperless I-94 procedure at U.S. air and sea ports of entry.

FSIS's holiday schedule
FSIS will close from December 25 and will reopen on January 2.

EB immigrant visa availability
U.S. Department of State's monthly Visa Bulletin


J-1 Frequently Asked Questions


Q1: Who should I contact to get information about starting a J-1 program?

Q2: Why can't the J-1 classification be used to hire a tenure-track, indefinitely-renewable, or APT employee?

Q3: How long does it take to get the initial DS-2019 from FSIS?

Q4: When should a prospective exchange visitor make his/her visa interview appointment at a U.S. Embassy?

Q5: What should a prospective exchange visitor do with the original DS-2019 if he/she is denied a visa or decides not to start his/her program?

Q6: Can a dependent enter the U.S. in J-2 status before the J-1 exchange visitor arrives to start his/her program?

Q7: How important is the I-94 record?

Q8: Why do J-1 exchange visitors and their J-2 dependents need to register with FSIS?

Q9: If an exchange visitor is traveling outside of the U.S, what should he/she do before departing?

Q10: If there is an emergency and an exchange visitor has to return to his/her home country right away, but his/her DS-2019 is not validated for travel, what should he/she do?

Q11: Can a J-2 dependent work in the U.S.?

Q12: Can a J-2 dependent study in the U.S.?

 


Q1: Who should I contact to get information about starting a J-1 program? [top]

Check with the administrative or personnel officer for the sponsoring college/school or unit. J-1 requests may come to FSIS only through designated individuals in each sponsoring unit.


Q2:Why can't the J-1 classification be used to hire a tenure-track, indefinitely-renewable, or APT employee? [top]

J-1 classification is intended strictly for temporary educational or cultural exchange activities and therefore is not an option for APT and most faculty (BU 7) positions. UH units must request H-1B, O-1, or E-3 classification for tenure-track positions and H-1B, O-1, TN, or E-3 classification for faculty positions without a pre-determined fixed duration (i.e. non-tenure track positions that are renewable annually on an indefinite basis) and for APT positions. The J-1 classification also cannot be used by departments as an initial screening mechanism to determine whether to hire an individual into an indefinite employment position at a later date.


Q3: How long does it take to get the initial DS-2019 from FSIS? [top]

It depends. If all DS-2019 request requirements are met and assuming our workload isn’t unusually heavy, we should be able to issue the DS-2019 within one week. Significant delays can most commonly be attributed to incomplete and/or inaccurate requests.


Q4: When should a prospective exchange visitor make his/her visa interview appointment at a U.S. Embassy/Consulate? [top]

He/She should schedule the appointment after he/she receives the DS-2019 in the mail from his/her UH sponsoring unit.


Q5: What should a prospective exchange visitor do with the original DS-2019 if he/she is denied a visa or decides not to start his/her program? [top]

He/She must return the original DS-2019 to FSIS by mail.


Q6: Can a dependent enter the U.S. in J-2 status before the J-1 exchange visitor arrives to start his/her program? [top]

No. If the exchange visitor hasn’t yet arrived in J-1 status, his/her dependent is not yet eligible to enter the U.S. in J-2 status.


Q7: How important is the I-94 record? [top]

Extremely important. The I-94 record serves as the main evidence of the person’s legal status in the U.S. and it is used to track the duration of the person’s presence in the U.S. When a J-1 holder enters the U.S. and receives a new I-94 record, he/she should always check to make sure the I-94 shows “J-1” as his/her immigration status and “D/S” as the period of authorized stay. J-1 scholars may access their I-94 records on the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html.


Q8: Why do J-1 exchange visitors and their J-2 dependents need to register with FSIS? [top]

FSIS is required to provide orientation for UH exchange visitors. Orientation/registration appointments are necessary for us to effectively convey important information on immigration requirements to exchange visitors and their dependents. After the appointment is finished, we are then required to validate the exchange visitor’s program in SEVIS. This cannot be done unless we have registered the exchange visitor. If the person’s program is not validated in SEVIS on time, his/her status will automatically change to “No Show” and he/she may lose his/her legal status in the U.S.


Q9: If an exchange visitor is traveling outside of the U.S, what should he/she do before departing? [top]

For general travel procedures, see the J-1 travel abroad and reentry information page on our website.


Q10: If there is an emergency and an exchange visitor has to return to his/her home country right away, but his/her DS-2019 is not validated for travel, what should he/she do? [top]

In the case of an emergency, the exchange visitor should give his/her original DS-2019 to his/her supervisor and leave as soon as possible. The supervisor should write a short travel letter and provide the letter and the original DS-2019 to FSIS. We will issue the travel validation and return the appropriate documents to the sponsoring unit. The sponsoring unit should then mail the original DS-2019 and original travel letter to the exchange visitor so that he/she can use these documents to reenter the U.S. to resume his/her J-1 program.


Q11: Can a J-2 dependent work in the U.S.? [top]

J-2 dependents are eligible to apply for work authorization in the U.S. See the J-2 work authorization information page on our website for the application procedures. A J-2 dependent may begin employment after receiving USCIS approval of the work authorization application.


Q12: Can a J-2 dependent study in the U.S.? [top]

A J-2 dependent may not undertake full-time study in the U.S. unless he/she is in a K-12 program. J-2 dependents who wish to study full-time will be required to change to F-1 or J-1 student status. It is expected that J-2s may study part-time while in the U.S.



rightbg