FACULTY DIRECTORY

(by department, unit or institution, with membership of affiliated graduate program(s) in parentheses)

University of Hawai‘i at Manoa

Department of Anthropology

No current EECB faculty

Department of Biology (formerly Zoology)

Rebecca Chong (Zoology)

Genomics and evolution of symbiotic interactions

Kathleen S. Cole (Marine Biology, Zoology)

Evolution of sexual patterns; behavioral ecology

Sheila Conant (Marine Biology, Zoology, emerita)

Conservation biology, life history and ecology of Hawaiian birds

Mark A. Hixon (Marine Biology, Zoology

Marine ecology and conservation biology, especially regarding coral-reef fishes

Robert A. Kinzie III (Zoology, emeritus)
Aquatic ecology, coral reefs and tropical streams

Leonard Freed (Zoology, emeritus)
Bird ecology and evolution

Peter B. Marko (Marine Biology, Zoology)
Evolution, biogeography and conservation

Megan L. Porter (Marine Biology, Zoology)

Molecular evolution, visual system evolution

Floyd Reed (Zoology)
Population genetics

Robert C. Thomson (Zoology)

Phylogenetics and conservation

Timothy C. Tricas (Marine Biology, Zoology)

Sensory biology, behavior and behavioral ecology of reef fish

Amber N. Wright (Zoology)

Population, community and behavioral ecology; conservation of reptiles, amphibians and mammals

Department of Botany

Anthony Amend (Botany)

Ecology and biogeography of biotrophic fungal communities

Kasey E. Barton (Botany)

Evolutionary ecology

Curtis C. Daehler (Botany)

Invasive plants, plant-insect interactions

Donald R. Drake (Botany)

Plant Ecology, conservation biology, plant-animal interactions

David Cameron Duffy (Botany, Zoology)

Conservation biology (basic and applied)

Sterling C. Keeley (Botany, emerita)

Plant molecular systematics and evolution

Mark D. Merlin (Botany, Geography)

Biogeography, ethnobotany, Pacific natural history

Clifford W. Morden (Botany) EECB Program Chair

Molecular systematics and evolution of plants and algae

Tom Ranker (Botany)
Origin and evolution of the flora of oceanic and other islands

Alison R. Sherwood (Botany, Marine Biology)
Evolution, systematics and population genetics of Hawaiian algae

Celia M. Smith (Botany, Marine Biology)

Physiological ecology of marine macrophytes, marine ecology

Tamara Ticktin (Botany)
Ethnoecology and conservation

Department of Cell and Molecular Biology

No current EECB faculty

Department of Geography

 

Qi (Evan) Chen (Geography)
Use of field observations, GIS, remote sensing and ecological modeling for addressing key environmental challenges

Camilo Mora (Geography)
Biogeography, threats to biodiversity, global conservation assessments and methods for macroecology

Department of Geology and Geophysics

Brian N. Popp (Marine Biology, Oceanography)

Stable isotope biogeochemistry, primarily in marine systems

Department of Information and Computer Sciences

Lee Altenberg

Evolutionary computation and theoretical population genetics; Hawaiian dry forest conservation and biosecurity for Hawaii

Lyon Arboretum

Zak Zahawi

Tropical ecology with a particular focus in restoration ecology

Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology (HIMB)

Brian W. Bowen (Cell and Molecular Biology, Marine Biology, Zoology)

Phylogeography, evolution and conservation genetics of marine vertebrates

Robert Toonen (Marine Biology, Oceanography, Zoology)

Population biology and larval ecology of marine invertebrates

Department of Microbiology

No current EECB faculty

Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Management (NREM)

Travis W. Idol (NREM)

Forest soils and nutrient cycling

Creighton M. Litton (NREM)
Forest ecology

Melissa Price (NREM)
Conservation ecology and genetics

Pacific Biosciences Research Center (PBRC)

Robert H. Cowie (Zoology)

Biodiversity, invasive species, conservation, extinction; rat lungworm disease and parasitic nematodes

Nicole Hynson (Botany)
Ecological factors that shape plant and fungal communities

Kenneth Y. Kaneshiro (Entomology, Zoology)
Sexual selection and biology of small populations

Department of Plant and Environmental Protection Sciences (PEPS)

Daniel Rubinoff (Entomology)
Insect systematics, conservation biology, and the evolution of ecological traits

Department of Tropical Plant and Soil Sciences (TPSS)

Michael Kantar (TPSS)

Plant breeding, genetics/genomics, domestication, crop wild relatives

Nhu Nguyen (TPSS)
Soil microbial ecology, diversity and systematics

University of Hawai‘i at Hilo

College of Agriculture, Forestry and Natural Resource Management (CAFNRM)

Lorna H. Arita-Tsutsumi

Behavioral ecology of insects

Department of Biology

Matt Knope

Ecology, evolution and conservation biology of plants and animals; evolution of new ecological strategies

Rebecca Ostertag

Community structure and nutrient dynamics; ecosystem function of tropical forests

Department of Marine Science

Marta J. DeMaintenon

Evolution of gastropod organogenetic patterns

Affiliate Graduate Faculty

Bishop Museum

Allen Allison (Zoology)

Systematics and population biology

Neal L. Evenhuis (Entomology)
Systematics and evolution of Diptera

Norine W. Yeung
(affiliate in PBRC)
Phylogenetics and conservation of Hawaiian land snails

Hawaii Cooperative Fishery Research Unit

Charles Birkeland (emeritus)
Coral reef ecology and management, marine community ecology

Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources

Lisa Cali Crampton
Ecology and conservation of birds and mammals

National Geographic Pristine Seas

Alan M. Friedlander (NREM)
Nearshore fisheries

National Tropical Botanical Garden

Diane Ragone

Horticulture and ethnobotany of breadfruit

STUDENT DIRECTORY

(by graduate program)

University of Hawai‘i at Manoa

Anthropology

  • Marla Chassels
  • Nicole Chatterson

Botany

  • Jesse Adams
  • Kari Bogner
  • Matthew Bond
  • Kelsey Brock
  • Feresa Cabrera
  • April Cascasan
  • Solomon Champion
  • Austen Conlon
  • Angela Costanzo
  • Veronica Gibson
  • Emily Grave
  • Zoe Hastings
  • Joshua Hibit
  • Emily Johnston
  • Noweo Kai
  • Katie Kamelamela
  • Tim Kroessig
  • Tiffany Lum
  • Ashley McGuigan
  • Mersedeh Pejhanmehr
  • Smrity Ramavarapu
  • Nipuni Sirimalwatta
  • Scott Van De Verg
  • Leah Thompson
  • Peter Wiggin

Cell and Molecular Biology

  • No current EECB students

Geography

  • Aurora Kagawa-Viviani

Marine Biology

  • Eric Dilley
  • Michael Hoban
  • Trevor Johannsen
  • Derek Kraft
  • Elaine Luo
  • Marisa McDonald
  • Eileen Nalley
  • Sarah Tucker

Natural Resources and Environmental Management

  • Carmen Antaky
  • Dain Christensen
  • Wailea Collins
  • Kristen Harmon
  • Merra (Marian) Howe
  • Laura Luther
  • Angelica Melone
  • Courtney Payne
  • Paul Riley
  • Emily Thyroff
  • Nate Wehr

Oceanography

  • Wesley Sparagon
  • Eric Tong

Entomology (Department of Plant and Environmental Protection Sciences)

  • Jared Bernard
  • Christine Elliott
  • Kirsten Poff
  • Brad Reil

Tropical Plant and Soil Sciences

  • Aleta Corpuz

Zoology (Department of Biology)

  • Valentina Alvarez
  • Melissa Atkins
  • Helena Barreto
  • Erik Brush
  • Luke Campillo
  • Sean Canfield
    • Joshua Copus
    • Maria Costantini (2019-20 graduate student representative)
    • Ale‘alani Dudoit
    • Michelle Higashi
    • Ryan Jones (2019-20 graduate student representative)
    • Áki Jarl Láruson
    • Hannah Moon
    • Sitara Palecanda
    • Raphael Ritson-Williams
    • Randi Rollins
    • Robyn Screen
    • Caitlin Shishido
    • Thomas Smith
    • Helen Sung
    • Leon Tran
    • Van Wishingrad

Copright © 2010 | Lucy Kida | All Rights Reserved

This page last modified 9 October 2019 by Rob Cowie